IEA Discussion

Aromatherapy
Aroma Compound
Essential Oil
Essential Oil List
Aromatherapy
Essential Oil

Perfume
Perfume History

Aesthetics
Beauty
Cosmetology
Human Beauty
Physical
Attractiveness
Determinants of
Physical
Attractiveness
Holistic Health
Biopsychosocial
Model
Averageness
Waist-hip Ratio
Body Mass Index
Dysmorphic
Disorder

Beauty Salon
Cosmetic
Advertising
Cosmetics
Cosmetic History
Cosmetic
Foundation
Eye Liner
Eye Shadow
Mascara
Lip Gloss
Lip Liner
Lip Plumper
Lipstick
Face Powder
Body Powder
Cosmetic Rouge
Concealer
Campaign for
Safe Cosmetics
Personal Care
Bindi | Tilaka
Thanaka
Nail Polish
Cleanser | Toner
Moisturizer
Anti-aging Cream
Cold Cream
Sunscreen
Sun Tanning
Sunless Tanning
Tanning Bed
Tanning Booth
Tanning
Addiction
Sunburn
Windburn
Skin Whitening
Lead Poisoning
Direct DNA
Damage
Indirect DNA
Damage
Geisha

Ingredients of
Cosmetics
List of Cosmetic
Ingredients
INCI
Frankincense
Kohl Cosmetics
Myrrh
Sindoor
Uguisu Powder
White Lead

Bobbi Brown
Elizabeth Arden
Estee Lauder
Helena
Rubinstein
Kevyn Aucoin
Laura Mercier
L'Oreal
Shu Uemura

Beauty Contest
Beauty Contests
List
Miss Universe
Miss Earth
Miss Asia Pacific
Miss America
Miss America
Latina
Miss Europe
Miss Scandinavia
Miss Baltic Sea
Ms International
Miss Bondi
Miss
Intercontinental
Tourism Queen
International
Miss Globe
International
Mrs. World
Miss Teen
International
Miss
Intercontinental
Supermodel
of the World

Miss World
Beach Beauty
Ms World Talent
Ms World Sports
Beauty with a
Purpose
Top Model
Titleholders List

Mister World
International
Mister Leather
Manhunt
International

Eric Morley

Send A Page
Bookmark Us
Subscribe eNews
Contact Us

I Esthetics Academy
ONLINE USERS : 4
I Esthetics Academy  I Esthetics Academy  I Esthetics Academy  I Esthetics Academy 




Toner (Skin Care) - IEA Web

 IEA Discussion | Post New Topic | Latest Topics | Latest Replies | Rules | Search

Sign Up | Log In

Cosmetics | Face : Concealer | Foundation | Face Powder | Rouge | Bindi | Thanaka | Tilaka
Lips : Lip Gloss | Lip Liner | Lip Plumper | Lipstick | Eyes : Eye Liner | Eye Shadow | Kohl | Mascara
Other : Nail Polish | Cleanser | Toner | Moisturizer | Anti-aging Cream | Body Powder | Cold Cream | Sindoor

Pukka organic rosewaterpump spray.In cosmetics, toner refers to a lotion designed to cleanse the skin and shrink pores, usually used on the face. Some people dispute whether toner is actually necessary, and prefer to use plain water instead. Toners can be applied to the skin in different ways:
  • On damp cotton wool (most frequently used method).
  • Spraying onto the face using a vaporiser.
  • By applying a tonic gauze facial mask - a piece of gauze is covered with toner and left on the face for a few minutes.
Users often apply moisturiser after toner has dried.

Types of toners

Skin bracers or fresheners

These are the mildest form of toners; they contain virtually no alcohol (0-10%), water, and a humectant such as glycerine. Humectants help to keep the moisture in the upper layers of the epidermis by preventing it from evaporating. A popular example of this is rosewater.

These toners are the kindest to skin, and are most suitable for use on dry, dehydrated, sensitive and normal skins.

Skin tonics

These are slightly stronger and contain a small quantity of alcohol (up to 20%), water and a humectant ingredient. Orange flower water is an example of a skin tonic. Skin tonics are suitable for use on normal, combination, and oily skin.

Astringents

These are the strongest form of toner and contain a high proportion of alcohol (20-60%), antiseptic ingredients, water, and a humectant ingredient. These are commonly recommended for oily skins as they are drying, but note that the removal of oil from the skin can lead to excess oil production as the skin tries to compensate for this and prevent moisture loss. Witch hazel is an example of an astringent. To prevent dehydration, astringent is best applied only to problem areas of skin, such as spots.

Rosewater

Rosewater or rose syrup is the hydrosol portion of the distillate of rose petals. Rosewater, itself a by-product of the production of rose oil for use in perfume, is used to flavour food, as a component in some cosmetic and medical preparations, and for religious purposes throughout Europe and Asia.

Rose perfumes are made from attar of roses or rose oil, which is a mixture of volatile essential oils obtained by steam-distilling the crushed petals of roses, a process first developed in Persia and Bulgaria. Rose water is a by-product of this process.

Rosewater has a very distinctive flavour and is used heavily in South Asian, West Asian and Middle Eastern cuisine—especially in sweets. For example, rosewater gives loukoumia and gulab jamuns their distinctive flavours. In Iran it is also added to tea, ice cream, cookies and other sweets in small quantities. It is also a key ingredient in Sweet Lassi, a drink made from yogurt, sugar and various fruit juices, and is also used to make jallab. In Malaysia and Singapore, rosewater is mixed with milk, sugar and pink food colouring to make a sweet drink called bandung. In Western Europe, rosewater is sometimes used to flavour both marzipan and a shell-shaped French cake (sometimes called a cookie) known as a madeleine.

A rosewater ointment is occasionally used as an emollient, and rosewater is sometimes used in cosmetics such as cold creams. Zamzam water, used to clean the Kaaba, a holy shrine of Islam located in Mecca, includes rose water as a component. Rosewater is used in some Hindu rituals as well.

Rosewater was first produced by Muslim chemists in the medieval Islamic world through the distillation of roses, for use in the drinking and perfumery industries.

Witch hazel (astringent)

Witch hazel is an astringent produced from the leaves and bark of the North American Witch Hazel shrub (Hamamelis virginiana) which ranges from Nova Scotia west to Ontario, and south to Texas, and Florida. The native plant was widely used for medicinal purposes by American Indians. The extract is obtained by steaming the twigs of the shrub.

Essential oil of witch hazel is not sold separately as a consumer product. The plant does not produce enough essential oil to make production viable. However, there are various distillates of witch hazel (called hydrosols or hydrolats) that are gentler than the "drug store" witch hazel and contain alcohol.

Uses

Witch hazel is mainly used externally on sores, bruises and swelling. The main constituents of the extract include tannin, gallic acid, catechins, proanthocyanins, flavonoids (kaempferol, quercetin), essential oil (carvacrol, eugenol, hexenol), choline, saponins, and bitters. Distilled witch hazel sold in drug stores and pharmacies typically contains no tannin.

Witch hazel hydrosol is used in skincare. It is a strong anti-oxidant and astringent, which makes it very useful in fighting acne. It has been recommended for psoriasis, eczema, aftershave applications, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, poison ivy, and as the treatment of choice for varicose veins and hemorrhoids. (It is found in Tucks Hemorrhoidal Pads, and Preparation H pads.)

Witch hazel is also known to help with speed the healing of cold sores with several daily applications.

Witch hazel is also traditionally known as a good first reaction against shaving cuts and abrasions for men and is also recommended by The Doctors Book of Home Remedies as effective for helping sunburns.

Some people have found it to be an effective cure for athlete's foot.

Non-medicinal uses

The drug store product witch hazel has also been found to be useful in the restoration or renewal of old furniture finishes. When poured onto a flat wood surface with significant crazing in the old lacquer or varnish and left to sit, the witch hazel will essentially "melt" or soften the surface.

Powered by Echoweb & Moonlightchest.com © 2006-2009 | Disclaimer