IEA Discussion

Aromatherapy
Aroma Compound
Essential Oil
Essential Oil List
Aromatherapy
Essential Oil

Perfume
Perfume History

Aesthetics
Beauty
Cosmetology
Human Beauty
Physical
Attractiveness
Determinants of
Physical
Attractiveness
Holistic Health
Biopsychosocial
Model
Averageness
Waist-hip Ratio
Body Mass Index
Dysmorphic
Disorder

Beauty Salon
Cosmetic
Advertising
Cosmetics
Cosmetic History
Cosmetic
Foundation
Eye Liner
Eye Shadow
Mascara
Lip Gloss
Lip Liner
Lip Plumper
Lipstick
Face Powder
Body Powder
Cosmetic Rouge
Concealer
Campaign for
Safe Cosmetics
Personal Care
Bindi | Tilaka
Thanaka
Nail Polish
Cleanser | Toner
Moisturizer
Anti-aging Cream
Cold Cream
Sunscreen
Sun Tanning
Sunless Tanning
Tanning Bed
Tanning Booth
Tanning
Addiction
Sunburn
Windburn
Skin Whitening
Lead Poisoning
Direct DNA
Damage
Indirect DNA
Damage
Geisha

Ingredients of
Cosmetics
List of Cosmetic
Ingredients
INCI
Frankincense
Kohl Cosmetics
Myrrh
Sindoor
Uguisu Powder
White Lead

Bobbi Brown
Elizabeth Arden
Estee Lauder
Helena
Rubinstein
Kevyn Aucoin
Laura Mercier
L'Oreal
Shu Uemura

Beauty Contest
Beauty Contests
List
Miss Universe
Miss Earth
Miss Asia Pacific
Miss America
Miss America
Latina
Miss Europe
Miss Scandinavia
Miss Baltic Sea
Ms International
Miss Bondi
Miss
Intercontinental
Tourism Queen
International
Miss Globe
International
Mrs. World
Miss Teen
International
Miss
Intercontinental
Supermodel
of the World

Miss World
Beach Beauty
Ms World Talent
Ms World Sports
Beauty with a
Purpose
Top Model
Titleholders List

Mister World
International
Mister Leather
Manhunt
International

Eric Morley

Send A Page
Bookmark Us
Subscribe eNews
Contact Us

I Esthetics Academy
ONLINE USERS : 7
I Esthetics Academy  I Esthetics Academy  I Esthetics Academy  I Esthetics Academy 




Myrrh - IEA Web

 IEA Discussion | Post New Topic | Latest Topics | Latest Replies | Rules | Search

Sign Up | Log In

Essential Oils List : Agarwood | Ajwain | Angelica | Anise | Balsam Oil | Basil | Bergamot | Black Pepper | Buchu
Cannabis Flower Essential Oil | Cardamom | Carrot Seed Oil | Cedarwood | Chamomile | Cinnamon | Citronella Oil | Lemon Grass | Salvia Sclarea | Clove | Coriander | Cranberry | Cumin | Cypress | Dill Oil | Eucalyptol | Fennel
Fenugreek | Fir | Frankincense | Galbanum | Geranium | Ginger | Goldenrod | Grapefruit | Henna | Helichrysum
Hyssop | Jasmine | Juniper | Laurus Nobilis | Lavender Oil | Ledum | Lemon | Litsea | Marjoram | Melaleuca | Tea Tree Oil | Lemon Balm | Mentha Arvensis | Mugwort | Mustard Oil | Myrrh | Myrtle | Neroli | Nutmeg | Orange Oil
Oregano | Orris Oil | Patchouli | Perilla | Pennyroyal | Peppermint | Pine Oil | Ravensara Aromatica | Red Cedar
Roman Chamomile | Rose Oil | Rose Hip | Rosa Rubiginosa | Rosemary | Sage | Sandalwood | Sassafras | Savory
Schisandra Chinensis | Spearmint | Spikenard | Spruce | Star Anise | Tangerine | Tarragon | Thyme | Tsuga
Valerian | Vetiver | Wintergreen | Yarrow Oil | Ylang-ylang | Zingiberaceae


Myrrh - Commiphora myrrha.Myrrh is a reddish-brown resinous material, the dried sap of the tree Commiphora myrrha, native to Yemen, Somalia and the eastern parts of Ethiopia. The sap of a number of other Commiphora and Balsamodendron species are also known as myrrh, including that from C. erythraea (sometimes called East Indian myrrh), C. opobalsamum and Balsamodendron kua. Its name entered English via the Ancient Greek, μύρρα, which is probably of Semitic origin. Myrrh is also applied to the potherb Myrrhis odorata otherwise known as "Cicely" or "Sweet Cicely".

High quality myrrh can be identified through the darkness and clarity of the resin. However, the best method of judging the resin's quality is by feeling the stickiness of freshly broken fragments directly to determine the fragrant-oil content of the myrrh resin. The scent of raw myrrh resin and its essential oil is sharp, pleasant, somewhat bitter and can be roughly described as being "stereotypically resinous". When burned, it produces a smoke that is heavy, bitter and somewhat phenolic in scent, which may be tinged with a slight vanillic sweetness. Unlike most other resins, myrrh expands and "blooms" when burned instead of melting or liquefying.

The scent can also be used in mixtures of incense, to provide an earthy element to the overall smell, and as an additive to wine, a practice alluded to by ancient authorities such as Fabius Dorsennus. It is also used in various perfumes, toothpastes, lotions, and other modern toiletries.

Myrrh was used as an embalming ointment and was used, up until about the 15th century, as a penitential incense in funerals and cremations. The "holy oil" traditionally used by the Eastern Orthodox Church for performing the sacraments of chrismation and unction is traditionally scented with myrrh, and receiving either of these sacraments is commonly referred to as "receiving the Myrrh".

History

Myrrh is a constituent of perfumes and incense, was highly valued in ancient times, and was often worth more than its weight in gold. The Greek word for myrrh, μύρον, came to be synonymous with the word for "perfume". In Ancient Rome myrrh was priced at five times as much as frankincense, though the latter was far more popular. Myrrh was burned in ancient Roman funerals to mask the smell emanating from charring corpses. It was said that the Roman Emperor Nero burned a year's worth of myrrh at the funeral of his wife, Poppaea.

100 g of Myrrh.Traditional medicine

In Chinese medicine, myrrh is classified as bitter, spicy, neutral in temperature and affecting the heart, liver, and spleen meridians. Its uses are similar to those of frankincense, with which it is often combined in decoctions, liniments and incense. Myrrh is said to be blood-moving, while frankincense is said to move the Qi more, and is better for arthritic conditions. It is said to be useful for amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, menopause and uterine tumors, as it is said to purge stagnant blood out of the uterus.

Myrrh is said to help toothache pain, and can be used in liniment for bruises, aches and sprains.

Myrrh is most commonly used in Chinese medicine for rheumatic, arthritic and circulatory problems. It is combined with such herbs as notoginseng, safflower stamens, Angelica sinensis, cinnamon and Salvia miltiorrhiza, usually in alcohol, and used both internally and externally.

Myrrh is used more frequently in Ayurveda, Unani medicine and Western herbalism, which ascribe to it tonic and rejuvenative properties. A related species, known as guggul in Ayurvedic medicine is considered one of the best substances for the treatment of circulatory problems, nervous system disorders and rheumatic complaints, Myrrh (Daindhava) is used in many rasayana formulas in Ayurveda.

However rasayana herbs have special processing. Outside of this form myrrh is said to be contraindicated for pregnant women or women with excessive uterine bleeding, and not be used with evidence of kidney dysfunction or stomach pain.

Modern medicinal usage

In western pharmacy, Myrrh is used as an antiseptic and is most often used in mouthwashes, gargles and toothpastes for prevention and treatment of gum disease. Myrrh is currently used in some liniments and healing salves that may be applied to abrasions and other minor skin ailments. It is also used in the production of Fernet Branca.

Research
  • In an attempt to determine the cause of its effectiveness, researchers examined the individual ingredients of an herbal formula used traditionally by Kuwaiti diabetics to lower blood glucose. Myrrh and aloe gums effectively improved glucose tolerance in both normal and diabetic rats.
  • Mixing myrrh gum into vinegar increases its ability to remove blood congestion and relieve pain.

Powered by Echoweb & Moonlightchest.com © 2006-2009 | Disclaimer