IEA Discussion

Aromatherapy
Aroma Compound
Essential Oil
Essential Oil List
Aromatherapy
Essential Oil

Perfume
Perfume History

Aesthetics
Beauty
Cosmetology
Human Beauty
Physical
Attractiveness
Determinants of
Physical
Attractiveness
Holistic Health
Biopsychosocial
Model
Averageness
Waist-hip Ratio
Body Mass Index
Dysmorphic
Disorder

Beauty Salon
Cosmetic
Advertising
Cosmetics
Cosmetic History
Cosmetic
Foundation
Eye Liner
Eye Shadow
Mascara
Lip Gloss
Lip Liner
Lip Plumper
Lipstick
Face Powder
Body Powder
Cosmetic Rouge
Concealer
Campaign for
Safe Cosmetics
Personal Care
Bindi | Tilaka
Thanaka
Nail Polish
Cleanser | Toner
Moisturizer
Anti-aging Cream
Cold Cream
Sunscreen
Sun Tanning
Sunless Tanning
Tanning Bed
Tanning Booth
Tanning
Addiction
Sunburn
Windburn
Skin Whitening
Lead Poisoning
Direct DNA
Damage
Indirect DNA
Damage
Geisha

Ingredients of
Cosmetics
List of Cosmetic
Ingredients
INCI
Frankincense
Kohl Cosmetics
Myrrh
Sindoor
Uguisu Powder
White Lead

Bobbi Brown
Elizabeth Arden
Estee Lauder
Helena
Rubinstein
Kevyn Aucoin
Laura Mercier
L'Oreal
Shu Uemura

Beauty Contest
Beauty Contests
List
Miss Universe
Miss Earth
Miss Asia Pacific
Miss America
Miss America
Latina
Miss Europe
Miss Scandinavia
Miss Baltic Sea
Ms International
Miss Bondi
Miss
Intercontinental
Tourism Queen
International
Miss Globe
International
Mrs. World
Miss Teen
International
Miss
Intercontinental
Supermodel
of the World

Miss World
Beach Beauty
Ms World Talent
Ms World Sports
Beauty with a
Purpose
Top Model
Titleholders List

Mister World
International
Mister Leather
Manhunt
International

Eric Morley

Send A Page
Bookmark Us
Subscribe eNews
Contact Us

I Esthetics Academy
ONLINE USERS : 6
I Esthetics Academy  I Esthetics Academy  I Esthetics Academy  I Esthetics Academy 




List of Essential Oils - IEA Web

 IEA Discussion | Post New Topic | Latest Topics | Latest Replies | Rules | Search

Sign Up | Log In

Essential Oils List : Agarwood | Ajwain | Angelica | Anise | Balsam Oil | Basil | Bergamot | Black Pepper | Buchu
Cannabis Flower Essential Oil | Cardamom | Carrot Seed Oil | Cedarwood | Chamomile | Cinnamon | Citronella Oil | Lemon Grass | Salvia Sclarea | Clove | Coriander | Cranberry | Cumin | Cypress | Dill Oil | Eucalyptol | Fennel
Fenugreek | Fir | Frankincense | Galbanum | Geranium | Ginger | Goldenrod | Grapefruit | Henna | Helichrysum
Hyssop | Jasmine | Juniper | Laurus Nobilis | Lavender Oil | Ledum | Lemon | Litsea | Marjoram | Melaleuca | Tea Tree Oil | Lemon Balm | Mentha Arvensis | Mugwort | Mustard Oil | Myrrh | Myrtle | Neroli | Nutmeg | Orange Oil
Oregano | Orris Oil | Patchouli | Perilla | Pennyroyal | Peppermint | Pine Oil | Ravensara Aromatica | Red Cedar
Roman Chamomile | Rose Oil | Rose Hip | Rosa Rubiginosa | Rosemary | Sage | Sandalwood | Sassafras | Savory
Schisandra Chinensis | Spearmint | Spikenard | Spruce | Star Anise | Tangerine | Tarragon | Thyme | Tsuga
Valerian | Vetiver | Wintergreen | Yarrow Oil | Ylang-ylang | Zingiberaceae


The spice star anise is distilled to make star anise oil.Essential oils are plant oils extracted by distillation. The principal uses of essential oils are as flavoring agents, and medical and aromatherapy applications. Essential oils should not be confused with macerated oils, where plant materials are infused in a base oil. Tarragon oil, for example, is oil distilled from the tarragon plant. Tarragon leaves in olive oil are sometimes used in cooking, and can also be called tarragon oil.
  • Agar oil - distilled from Agarwood (Aquilaria malaccensis). Highly prized for its fragrance.
  • Ajwain oil - distilled from the leaves of Bishop’s weed (Carum Copticum). Oil contains 35-60% thymol.
  • Angelica root oil - distilled from the Angelica archangelica.
  • Anise oil - from the Pimpinella anisum, rich odor of licorice, used medicinally.
  • Balsam oil - from the Myroxylon pereirae.
  • Basil oil - it is used in making perfumes, as well as in aromatherapy.
  • Bergamot oil - it is used in aromatherapy and in perfumes.
  • Black pepper essential oil - it is distilled from the berries of Piper nigrum. The warm,soothing effect makes it ideal for treating muscle aches, pains and strains.
  • Buchu oil - made from the buchu shrub. Considered toxic and no longer widely used. Formerly used medicinally.
  • Cannabis flower essential oil - used as a flavoring in foods, primarily candy and beverages. Also used as a scent in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps, and candles.
  • Caraway oil - used a flavoring in foods. Also used in mouthwashes, toothpastes, etc. as a flavoring agent.
  • Cardamom seed oil - used in aromatherapy and other medicinal applications. Extracted from seeds of subspecies of Zingiberaceae (ginger). Also used as a fragrance in soaps, perfumes, etc.
  • Carrot seed oil (essential oil) - used in aromatherapy.
  • Cedarwood oil - primarily used in perfumes and fragrances.
  • Chamomile oil - there are many varieties of chamomile but only two are used in aromatherapy- Roman and German. Both have similar healing properties but German chamomile contains a higher level of azulin ( an anti-inflammatory agent).
  • Cinnamon oil - used for flavoring and medicinally.
  • Cistus.
  • Citronella oil - from a plant related to lemon grass is used as an insect repellent, as well as medicinally.
  • Clary Sage.
  • Clove leaf oil - used as a topical anesthetic to relieve dental pain.
  • Coriander.
  • Costmary oil (bible leaf oil) - from the Tanacetum balsamita.
  • Cranberry seed oil - equally high in omega-3 omega-6 fatty acids, primarily used in the cosmetic industry.
  • Cumin oil/black seed oil - used as a flavor, particularly in meat products. Also used in veterinary medicine.
  • Cypress.
  • Davana oil - from the Artemisia pallens, used as a perfume ingredient and as a germicide.
  • Dill oil - chemically almost identical to caraway seed oil. High carvone content.
  • Eucalyptus oil - historically used as a germicide. Commonly used in cough medicine, among other medicinal uses.
  • Fennel seed oil - used medicinally, particularly for treating colic in infants.
  • Fenugreek oil - used medicinally and for cosmetics from ancient times.
  • Fir.
  • Frankincense oil - used for aromatherapy and in perfumes.
  • Galbanum.
  • Geranium oil - used medicinally, particularly in aromatherapy, used for hormonal imbalance, for this reason geranium is often considered to be "female" oil.
  • Ginger oil - used medicinally in many cultures.
  • Goldenrod.
  • Grapefruit oil - extracted from the peel of the fruit. Used in aromatherapy. Contains 90% limonene.
  • Henna oil - used medicinally.
  • Helichrysum.
  • Hyssop.
  • Idaho Tansy.
  • Jasmine oil - used for its flowery fragrance.
  • Juniper berry oil - used as a flavor. Also used medicinally, including traditional medicine.
  • Laurus nobilis.
  • Lavender oil - used primarily as a fragrance. Also used medicinally.
  • Ledum.
  • Lemon oil - similar in fragrance to the fruit. Unlike other essential oils, lemon oil is usually cold pressed. Used medicinally, as an antiseptic, and in cosmetics.
  • Lemongrass - lemongrass is a highy fragrant grass from India. In India, it is used to help treat fevers and infections. The oil is very useful for insect repellent.
  • Litsea cubeba oil - lemon-like scent, often used in perfumes and aromatherapy.
  • Marjoram.
  • Melaleuca (See Tea tree oil).
  • Melissa oil (lemon balm) - sweet smelling oil used primarily medicinally, particularly in aromatherapy.
  • Mentha arvensis oil/mint oil - used in flavoring toothpastes, mouthwashes and pharmaceuticals, as well as in aromatherapy and other medicinal applications.
  • Mountain Savory.
  • Mugwort oil - used in ancient times for medicinal and magical purposes. Currently considered to be a neurotoxin.
  • Mustard oil (essential oil) - containing a high percentage of allyl isothiocyanate or other isothiocyanates, depending on the species of mustard.
  • Myrrh oil - warm, slightly musty smell. Used medicinally.
  • Myrtle.
  • Neroli - it is produced from the blossom of the bitter orange tree.
  • Nutmeg.
  • Orange oil - like lemon oil, cold pressed rather than distilled. Consists of 90% d-Limonene. Used as a fragrance, in cleaning products and in flavoring foods.
  • Oregano oil - contains thymol and carvacrol, making it a useful fungicide. Also used to treat digestive problems.
  • Orris oil - it is extracted from the roots of the Florentine iris (Iris florentina) and used as a flavouring agent, in perfume, and medicinally.
  • Palo Santo.
  • Parsley oil - used in soaps, detergents, colognes, cosmetics and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances.
  • Patchouli oil - very common ingredient in perfumes.
  • Perilla essential oil - extracted from the leaves of the perilla plant. Contains about 50-60% perillaldehyde.
  • Pennyroyal oil - highly toxic. An abortifacient and can even in small quantities cause acute liver and lung damage.
  • Peppermint oil - used in a wide variety of medicinal applications.
  • Petitgrain.
  • Pine oil - used as a disinfectant, and in aromatherapy.
  • Ravensara.
  • Red Cedar.
  • Roman Chamomile.
  • Rose oil - distilled from rose petals, Used primarily as a fragrance. Rose has feminine qualities and has an affinity with the reproductive system.
  • Rosehip oil - distilled from the seeds of the Rosa rubiginosa or Rosa Mosqueta. Used medicinally.
  • Rosemary oil - distilled from the flowers of Rosmarinus officinalis. Used in aromatherapy, topically to sooth muscles, and medicinal for its antibacterial and antifungal properties.
  • Rosewood oil - used primarily for skin care applications. Also used medicinally.
  • Sage oil - used medicinally.
  • Sandalwood oil - used primarily as a fragrance, for its pleasant, woody fragrance.
  • Sassafras oil - from sassafras root bark. Used in aromatherapy, soap-making, perfumes, and the like. Formerly used as a spice, and as the primary flavoring of root beer, inter alia.
  • Savory oil - from Satureja species. Used in aromatherapy, cosmetic and soap-making applications.
  • Schisandra oil - from the Schisandra chinensis, used medicinally.
  • Spearmint oil - often used in flavoring mouthwash and chewing gum, among other applications.
  • Spikenard.
  • Spruce.
  • Star anise oil - highly fragrant oil using in cooking. Also used in perfumery and soaps, has been used in toothpastes, mouthwashes, and skin creams. 90% of the world's star anise crop is used in the manufacture of Tamiflu, a drug used to treat influenza, and is hoped to be useful for avian flu.
  • Tangerine.
  • Tarragon oil - distilled from Artemisia dracunculus, used medicinally.
  • Tea tree oil - distilled from Melaleuca alternifolia, used medicinally.
  • Thyme oil - used medicinally. Being powerful antiseptic, antibacterial and antiviral agent, tea tree's ability to fight infection is second to none.
  • Tsuga.
  • Valerian.
  • Vetiver oil (khus oil) - a thick, amber oil, primarily from India. Used as a fixative in perfumery, and in aromatherapy.
  • Western red cedar.
  • Wintergreen.
  • Yarrow oil - it is used medicinally, to relieve joint pain.
  • Ylang-ylang - thought to be an aphrodisiac oils.

Powered by Echoweb & Moonlightchest.com © 2006-2009 | Disclaimer