IEA Discussion

Aromatherapy
Aroma Compound
Essential Oil
Essential Oil List
Aromatherapy
Essential Oil

Perfume
Perfume History

Aesthetics
Beauty
Cosmetology
Human Beauty
Physical
Attractiveness
Determinants of
Physical
Attractiveness
Holistic Health
Biopsychosocial
Model
Averageness
Waist-hip Ratio
Body Mass Index
Dysmorphic
Disorder

Beauty Salon
Cosmetic
Advertising
Cosmetics
Cosmetic History
Cosmetic
Foundation
Eye Liner
Eye Shadow
Mascara
Lip Gloss
Lip Liner
Lip Plumper
Lipstick
Face Powder
Body Powder
Cosmetic Rouge
Concealer
Campaign for
Safe Cosmetics
Personal Care
Bindi | Tilaka
Thanaka
Nail Polish
Cleanser | Toner
Moisturizer
Anti-aging Cream
Cold Cream
Sunscreen
Sun Tanning
Sunless Tanning
Tanning Bed
Tanning Booth
Tanning
Addiction
Sunburn
Windburn
Skin Whitening
Lead Poisoning
Direct DNA
Damage
Indirect DNA
Damage
Geisha

Ingredients of
Cosmetics
List of Cosmetic
Ingredients
INCI
Frankincense
Kohl Cosmetics
Myrrh
Sindoor
Uguisu Powder
White Lead

Bobbi Brown
Elizabeth Arden
Estee Lauder
Helena
Rubinstein
Kevyn Aucoin
Laura Mercier
L'Oreal
Shu Uemura

Beauty Contest
Beauty Contests
List
Miss Universe
Miss Earth
Miss Asia Pacific
Miss America
Miss America
Latina
Miss Europe
Miss Scandinavia
Miss Baltic Sea
Ms International
Miss Bondi
Miss
Intercontinental
Tourism Queen
International
Miss Globe
International
Mrs. World
Miss Teen
International
Miss
Intercontinental
Supermodel
of the World

Miss World
Beach Beauty
Ms World Talent
Ms World Sports
Beauty with a
Purpose
Top Model
Titleholders List

Mister World
International
Mister Leather
Manhunt
International

Eric Morley

Send A Page
Bookmark Us
Subscribe eNews
Contact Us

I Esthetics Academy
ONLINE USERS : 9
I Esthetics Academy  I Esthetics Academy  I Esthetics Academy  I Esthetics Academy 




Body Powder - IEA Web

 IEA Discussion | Post New Topic | Latest Topics | Latest Replies | Rules | Search

Sign Up | Log In

Cosmetics | Face : Concealer | Foundation | Face Powder | Rouge | Bindi | Thanaka | Tilaka
Lips : Lip Gloss | Lip Liner | Lip Plumper | Lipstick | Eyes : Eye Liner | Eye Shadow | Kohl | Mascara
Other : Nail Polish | Cleanser | Toner | Moisturizer | Anti-aging Cream | Body Powder | Cold Cream | Sindoor

Talcum powder.Body powder is the generic name for alternatives to talcum powder. It is usually made from a combination of tapioca flour, rice flour, cornstarch, kaolin, arrowroot powder, and/or orrisroot powder, but other powders may be used.

Baby powder

Baby powder is an astringent powder used for preventing rashes on the area covered by a diaper (see diaper rash). It may be composed of talc (and also be known as talcum powder) or corn starch.

Talc

Talc (derived from the Persian via Arabic talq) is a mineral composed of hydrated magnesium silicate with the chemical formula H2Mg3(SiO3)4 or Mg3Si4O10(OH)2. In loose form, it is the widely used substance known as talcum powder. It occurs as foliated to fibrous masses, its monoclinic crystals being so rare as to be almost unknown. It has a perfect basal cleavage, and the folia are non-elastic, although slightly flexible. It is sectile and very soft, with a hardness of 1 (Talc is the softest of the Mohs' scale of mineral hardness, and can be easily scratched by a fingernail). It has a specific gravity of 2.5–2.8, a clear or dusty luster, and is translucent to opaque. Its colour ranges from white to grey or green and it has a distinctly greasy feel. Its streak is white.

Astringent

An astringent (also spelled adstringent) substance is a chemical that tends to shrink or constrict body tissues, usually locally after topical medicinal application. The word "astringent" derives from Latin astringere, meaning "to bind fast". Two common examples are calamine lotion and witch hazel.

Astringency is also the dry, puckering mouthfeel caused by tannins found in many fruits such as blackthorn, bird cherry and persimmon fruits. The tannins denature the salivary proteins, causing a rough "sandpapery" sensation in the mouth. Astringency tastes unpleasant to many mammals (including humans), which tend to avoid eating astringent fruit; conversely, birds do not taste astringency and readily eat these fruit. It is thought that fruit astringency gives a selective advantage to some plant varieties because birds are better than mammals at long-distance seed dispersal, often flying a great distance before passing the seeds in their droppings.

Astringent substances are also found in some wines and teas. A small amount of astringency is expected in some wines, especially young red wines made from grapes such as cabernet sauvignon.

Astringent medicines cause shrinkage of mucous membranes or exposed tissues and are often used internally to check discharge of blood serum or mucous secretions. This can happen with a sore throat, hemorrhages, diarrhea, or with peptic ulcers. Externally applied astringents, which cause mild coagulation of skin proteins, dry, harden, and protect the skin. Acne sufferers are often advised to use astringents if they have oily skin. Astringents also help heal stretch marks and other scars. Mild astringent solutions are used in the relief of such minor skin irritations as those resulting from superficial cuts, allergies, insect bites, or fungal infections such as athlete's foot.

Some common astringent agents include alum, oatmeal, yarrow, witch hazel, bayberry, very cold water, and rubbing alcohol. Astringent preparations include silver nitrate, zinc oxide, zinc sulfate, Burow's solution, tincture of benzoin, and vegetable substances such as tannic and gallic acids. Balaustines are the red rose-like flowers of the pomegranate, which are very bitter to the taste. In medicine, its dried form has been used as an astringent. Some metal salts and acids have also been used as astringents.

Astringent herbs

Achillea (yarrow) - Achillea is a genus of about 85 flowering plants, in the family Asteraceae, commonly referred to as yarrow. They occur in Europe and temperate areas of Asia. A few grow in North America. These plants typically have frilly, hairy, aromatic leaves.

These plants show large, flat clusters of small flowers at the top of the stem. These flowers can be white, yellow, orange, pink or red. A number of species are popular garden plants.

The genus was named for the Greek mythological character Achilles. According to the Iliad, Achilles' soldiers used yarrow to treat wounds, hence some of its common names such as allheal and bloodwort.

Achillea species are used as food plants by the larvae of some Lepidoptera species - see list of Lepidoptera that feed on Achillea.

Filipendula (meadowsweet) - Filipendula is a genus of 12 species of perennial herbaceous flowering plants in the family Rosaceae, native to the temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere. Well-known species include Meadowsweet (F. ulmaria) and Dropwort (F. vulgaris), both native to Europe, and Queen-of-the-forest (F. occidentalis) and Queen-of-the-prairie (F. rubra), native to North America.

The species grow to between 0.5-2 m tall, with large inflorescences of small five-petalled flowers, creamy-white to pink-tinged in most species, dark pink in F. rubra.

Filipendula species are used as food plants by the larvae of some Lepidoptera species: Emperor Moth, Grey Pug, Grizzled Skipper, Hebrew Character, Lime-speck Pug, Mottled Beauty and The Satellite have all been recorded on Meadowsweet.

The species were in the past sometimes treated in a broad view of the genus Spiraea, but genetic research has shown that they are less closely related than previously considered.

Rumex crispus (yellow dock) - Curled Dock (Rumex crispus), also known as Curley Dock or Yellow Dock, is a perennial flowering plant in the family Polygonaceae, native to Europe and western Asia.

The mature plant is a reddish brown colour, and produces a stalk that grows to about 1 m high. It has smooth leaves shooting off from a large basal rosette, with distinctive waved or curled edges. On the stalk flowers and seeds are produced in clusters on branched stems, with the largest cluster being found at the apex. The seeds are shiny, brown and encased in the calyx of the flower that produced them. This casing enables the seeds to float on water and get caught in wool and animal fur, and this helps the seeds to spread to new locations. The root-structure is a large, a yellow, forking taproot. Curled Dock grows in roadsides, all types of fields, and low-maintenance crops. It prefers rich, moist and heavy soils.

Curled Dock is a widespread naturalised species throughout the temperate world, which has become a serious invasive species in many areas, including throughout North America, southern South America, New Zealand and parts of Australia. It spreads through the seeds contaminating crop seeds, and sticking to clothing. It is designated an "injurious weed" under the UK Weeds Act 1959. It is often seen in disturbed soils at the edges of roadsides, railroad beds, and parking lots.

It can be used as a wild leaf vegetable; the young leaves should be boiled in several changes of water to remove as much of the oxalic acid in the leaves as possible, or can be added directly to salads in moderate amounts. Once the plant matures it becomes too bitter to consume. Dock leaves are an excellent source of both vitamine A and protein, and are rich in iron and potassium. Curly Dock leaves are somewhat tart due to the presence of high levels of oxalic acid, and although quite palatable, this plant should only be consumed in moderation as it can irritate the urinary tract and increase the risk of developing kidney stones.

The roots have also been used medicinally as an astringent, tonic, and laxative. Compounds contained in the plants roots have been clinically verified to bind with heavy metals such as lead and arsenic and expel them from the body by stimulating biliary function in the liver. The plant is considered a highly effective blood cleanser and is used by herbalists to assist the body in eliminating heavy metals and to treat other hepatic disorders.

Powered by Echoweb & Moonlightchest.com © 2006-2009 | Disclaimer